Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2019 Distinguished Alumni Awardees

  • Nella Webster O’Grady ’71 – Argyros School of Business and Economics Award
  • Dr. Karen Bolton (M.A. ’02)  – Attallah College of Educational Studies Award
  • Nader Baroukh ’94 – School of Communication Award
  • Richard Coury ’94 (MPT ’96) OCS, ATC, CSCS-  Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences Award
  • Maileen Williams Matheny ’04 – Dodge College of Film and Media Arts Award
  • Samuel Mirejovsky ’11 (JD ’14)- Fowler School of Law Award
  • Efrain Solis ’11- College of Performing Arts Award
  • Hung Do M.S. ’16- School of Pharmacy Award
  • Ryan D. Van Ramshorst, MD, MPH, FAAP ’06- Schmid College of Science and Technology Award
  • Katie Vlietstra Wonnenberg ’03- Wilkinson College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Award
  • Scott Levitt, (JD ’03, LL.M ’10) – Young Alumni Award

2018 Distinguished Alumni Awardees

  • Akin Ceylan ’90 – Chapman Experience Award
  • Randy Jones ’72 – Athletics Award
  • Alex Hayden ’95 – Argyros School of Business and Economics Award
  • Carl Cohn, M.A. ’72 – Attallah College of Educational Studies Award
  • Rebecca Hall ’96 – School of Communication Award
  • Michael Pahl ’99 – Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences Award
  • Kathleen Remington ’05 – Dodge College of Film and Media Arts Award
  • Steven Ruden (JD ’05) – Fowler School of Law
  • Cara Lawler ’11- College of Performing Arts
  • Amir Shirazi (Pharm.D. ’18) – School of Pharmacy
  • Becky Wanta ’91 – Schmid College of Science and Technology
  • Kristyn von Rotz ’01 – Wilkinson College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

2017 Distinguished Alumni Awardees

  • The Honorable George L. Argyros ’58 – Bert C. Williams Lifetime Service Award: Highest Award of Distinction
  • Ken Bunt ’93 – Wilkinson College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  • Kelly Vlahakis-Hanks (EMBA ’16) – George L. Argyros School of Business and Economics
  • Elim Kay ’09 – School of Communication
  • Justin Simien ’05 – Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
  • Elizabeth Tierney, M.A. ’80 – Attallah College of Educational Studies
  • Stephen Thorne, (MHA ’94) – Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences
  • Dr. Zeinab H. Dabbah (JD ’12) – Fowler School of Law
  • Keith Hancock ’02, (M.A. ’04) – College of Performing Arts
  • Soliel K. Doman, M.S. ’16 – School of Pharmacy
  • Dr. Richard Pitts ’70 – Schmid College of Science and Technology
  • Erin J. Lastinger ’88 – Athletics Award
  • Behzad Binesh, MBA ’79 – Alumni Staff Award
  • Jennifer Backhaus ’94 – Alumni Faculty Award
  • Maci Peterson ’09 – Young Alumni Award